Genocide Awareness Scholarship officially launched in Canada
On the occasion of its 60th anniversary in Canada, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) announced today (Ottawa, April 13, 2017), on Parliament Hill, the launch of the Genocide Awareness Scholarship named in memory of His Eminence Cardinal Angelo Maria Dolci, who was the Apostolic delegate to Constantinople from 1914-1922.
MPs Arnold Chan and Garnett Genuis congratulated the Armenian General Benevolent Union for this initiative and recognized the importance of Genocide studies.
This annual scholarship will encourage university students in Canada to further their knowledge in the field of genocide studies and to promote awareness towards grave violations of fundamental human rights.
The scholarship also honours the memory of Cardinal Dolci who, as recently revealed archives from the Vatican library have demonstrated, worked tirelessly to bring attention to the brutality of the Armenian Genocide, brutality which he saw firsthand.